2011 RCSS Georgia Student Media Festival Winners

2011 Richmond County School System
Georgia Student Media Festival Winners

RCSS entered 73 projects this year, and 41 of them scored high enough to qualify for entry at the International Student Media Festival.  The winners are listed below by schools.  Congratulations to all the faculty, staff and students in these schools!!! 

 To view the projects, click here.

A. Brian Merry
Neely Boyd, sponsor

Project Title Student Producers
The Teenage Life of a Wizard Ashland Amerson

 

Bayvale Elementary
Stacey Hall, sponsor

Project Title Student Producers
Starry, Starry Night Through Young Eyes Ms Penn and Mr Sims' 2nd Grade Class
Mama's Birthday Fiesta Mrs. Ishee's First Grade Class

 

 

Davidson Fine Arts
Michael Hennessy, sponsor

Project Title Student Producers
Sanctuary Daniel Allen
The Competition Amier Naji
Unsubstantial Emma-Leigh Calhoun
A “Modern” Documentary Christopher Hendon
What a Dare Cole Blaney, Anthony Suttle
Where’s the Food? Logan McElroy
How to Make Pancakes Alyssa Holiday
Dinner Disaster Miguel Legoas, Gloriyah Caleb
How to Fry Chicken Chelsea Bridges
Casa Sonata IdaLease Cummings
How to Cook Eggs Leah Wright
Music Commercial Darius Whighams
Living with Diabetic Parents Logan Collier, Erin Mercer
Black History Show Open Chelsea Bridges, Kiana Harrison, Leah Wright, Kendra Mills, Sassett West, Erin Lightfoot
Book Fair Commercial WDFA Class 10-11
Clothes for Christmas Jackson Owens, Amonaat Houston
Netflix Commercial Chris Cheape, Rhett Faulk
Piano Battle Christopher Cheape
Circus Veronica LeBlanc

 

Glenn Hills Elementary
Dawn Jeffers, sponsor

Project Title Student Producers
Porc’s Spiky Adventure Jalyn Bradley
Fast as a Hare Kenesha Henley
The Corny Situation Kavana Irving
The Stinky Files Brandon Derouen
The Color Inspiration Sania Dukes
A Mind Blowing Sky Korren Karahalios
Going Nutty Christian Pratt
Polished Shells Taryn Hunter
The Wet Ball of Yarn Mia Smith Odell
Dellie on Olympus Kamber Ross
A White Stinky Moment Chanell Miller
The Deathtrap Transformation Logan Disher

 

 

Goshen Elementary
Sheri Morris, sponsor

Project Title Student Producers
Phoebe Allen Presents Bea and Jay Ms. Morris’ Kindergarten Class

 

 

Hephzibah Elementary
Amy Williamson, sponsor

Project Title Student Producers
Letters in our Environment Mrs. Williamson’s Kindergarten Class

 

 

Hephzibah Middle
Lisa Byrd, sponsor

Project Title Student Producers
Myth or Fact Episode 1 Rebecca Williams, Nicole Renshaw,
Nicholas Goodwin, Brandt Epps, Randy Lewis, LeAnn Christensen, Dominique Clemons,
Tamara Pinkney

 

 

Hornsby K-8
Marie Watson-Gunter, sponsor

Project Title Student Producers
Bullying Faith Hills, Janiya Lynn

 

 

Lake Forest Hills
Velveeta Tanksley, sponsor

Project Title Student Producers
The Missing Lyre Reid Fly, Jack McDonough

 

 

Rollins Elementary
Tracie Livingston, sponsor

Project Title Student Producers
The Scene Korey Kelly, Elija Thomas, Jakea Shelton

 

 

Sego Middle
Linda Sample, Glenda Rainey, Gregory Tripp – sponsors

Project Title Student Producers
What’Cha Know About H.O.M.E.S. Cequoyah Robertson, Jennifer Payne,
Dae'Giana Bynum, Deontre' Johnson

 

 

Created on 5/5/2011 - Last updated on 7/29/2011